I’m joining in the Blogging Through the Alphabet series with Through the Calm and Through the Storm as well as Adventures with Jude. I will be having animals as my theme.
Here are my past posts in case you missed them:
First, you are probably wondering what a “Nyala” is…me too! So, let’s see what else we can learn about them!
Scientific Name: Tragelaphus angasi
Interesting fact: George French Angas was an English artist and naturalist and that is where “angasi” is derived from.
Nyala are medium sized antelopes found in Southern Africa. They prefer to be close to water where there is a good grass source. They are herbivores meaning they feed on grasses, leaves, twigs, fruits and flowers. They drink daily when water is plentiful but are able to survive in areas when water is only seasonal.
The males are dark gray and the females are red / brown. The males are significantly larger than the females. They weigh between 120 and 280 pounds.
Male Nyala have a dark grey colored head and body with distinct stripes along their torso. Their lower legs are tan in color and they have a fringe of hair along their underside and a thin crest on their back. They have horns that measure up to 28 inches in length and a white “V” between their eyes.
Female and juvenile Nyala are red/brown in color and have distinctive, vertical white stripes along their body. They do not have hair fringe or horns but they have a white “V” between their eyes.
They feed during the early morning and late evening and spend the majority of hot days in the shade.
Males form loose groups that are more transitory. Neither male or female groups are territorial and their home ranges often overlap.
Females live in groups usually of consist of two to thirty individuals. Most of the time groups are related as young females stay in close proximity to their mother once they are grown.
They have a “dog like bark” as their alarm call to get other Nyala’s attention.
Nyala breed throughout the year but most young are born in spring and there is a small peak in the autumn. After a gestation period of 7 months, one to two calves are born. At birth the young Nyala weighs approximately 11 pounds. They are weaned at around 7 months old but they remain with their mother until her next calf is born
Their life expectancy is around 16 years.
I hope you enjoyed learning about these amazing animals as much as I did! Come back next week when we cover the letter O and learn about the Okapi. [A Facebook friend mentioned doing a post on them way back with the letter A, fortunately I saved a draft post with it or I would have long forgotten what it was. Super excited that it is finally here and we get to find out more!]
Now go check out all the other posts of those who are joining in with Blogging Through the Alphabet. They can post this entire week so make sure to check back and see what has been added!
Enjoy the journey!