I’m joining in the Blogging Through the Alphabet series with Through the Calm and Through the Storm as well as Adventures with Jude. Here is week three – I will be having animals as my theme.
So, if you are like me – you are wondering just WHAT IS A CAPYBARA!?!?!?!? It is a cute longer legged guinea pig looking thing…but now for more factual information about what they are…
They are the largest rodent and are found in Central and South America.
Well, imagine my SHOCK when I read these can get up to 175 pounds (but their normal average is around 100 pounds)!!!! Apparently the pictures of them I saw when originally wanting to write about them didn’t quite show their actual size. WOW! But even with this size, in general, they are timid.
They are also known as “water hogs” because they can often be found in or near water holes or swamps. Their eyes and ears are high on their head and they have webbed feet which all helps for being in the water a lot. They can stay under water for up to five minutes if necessary.
Capybara are herbivorous eating plants and grasses found in or near their water holes along with fruits and berries. They will also occasionally eat tree bark.
Like all other species of rodent, their two front teeth grow continuously throughout their life meaning that they must gnaw and chew their food to grind them down which they do in a back and forth motion rather than from side to side. They are also known to both regurgitate their food in order to chew it again (much like a cow) and also eat their own droppings which help to break down the cellulose in the grass, along with aiding their digestive system in general.
Each family group consists of one male and one or more females and their young. The normal family size is around twenty but can range from ten to thirty. (Some, rarely, up to 100.) Bachelor pigs normally stay together in a group.
Capybara are known to communicate between one another using both scent (which is secreted by their glands) and sound, and have a number of different vocalizations including whistles, barks, grunts and squeals.
Momma capybara have a gestation time of about five months and give birth to between one and eight babies, called cubs. When born they sound similar to baby horses as they have their fur, can see, swim, run and dive within hours of birth.
Well, I hope you enjoyed learning about these amazing animals as much as I did! Come back next week when we cover the letter D and discuss the Dodo.
Now go check out all the other posts of those who are joining in with Blogging Through the Alphabet. They can post this entire week so make sure to check back and see what has been added!
Enjoy the journey!